OneInSix Canada

Canada's knowledge centre on male sexual trauma and recovery

Privacy Policy

PART 1 – GENERAL

 

INTRODUCTION

Men & Healing is committed to fair information practices regarding clients whose information it collects, uses or discloses in the course of Men & Healing administration and client service delivery.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and guidelines by which Men & Healing protects the personal information collected in the course of serving our clients and how Men & Healing uses or discloses client information in its operations. Our conduct regarding personal client information is subject to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada) and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

 

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Accountability

Men & Healing is responsible for all personal information under its control. This includes personal information Men & Healing may transfer to third parties for processing or for providing ongoing services to clients. Men & Healing has designated a staff member who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with this Policy.

Purposes for collection

Men & Healing will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected. This will be done at or before the time the information is collected. It will apply equally to information collected on electronic forms and paper forms.

Consent

Men & Healing will obtain client consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information, except where authorized by law.

Limiting collection

Men & Healing will by fair and lawful means limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Men & Healing.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Men & Healing will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the client, or as required or as authorized by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Maintaining accuracy

Men & Healing will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards and security

Men & Healing will protect personal information with appropriate security safeguards.

Transparency regarding policies and procedures

Men & Healing will provide specific information about its policies and procedures regarding the management of personal information.

Access

Upon receiving written request, and subject to exemptions stipulated by law, Men & Healing will inform a client of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and will provide access to that information. A client will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended where inaccuracies exist.

 

PART 2 – WEBSITE

INTRODUCTION

Men & Healing’s e-Privacy commitment is for the website registered under menandhealing.ca

This e-Privacy Commitment explains the manner in which Men & Healing will deal with any personal information it gathers through its websites. Men & Healing is committed to providing an online experience that respects and protects your personal privacy-related choices and concerns. Men & Healing’s Privacy Commitment incorporates its Privacy Policy and practices as detailed in Part 1, as augmented by the provisions that follow.

Normal website usage

Users can visit Men & Healing’s website to read program and service information without revealing any personal information.

Dealings with personal information

Men & Healing gathers personal information via its online enrollment form found on the Men & Healing website. This information is temporarily held for transmission purposes and automatically removed from the website once it is transmitted.

Cookies

The Men & Healing website automatically recognizes your domain name, IP address, browser version, operating system, and other data about your computer, as well as the site you used to reach us. Men & Healing uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns. This cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by our software. It remains there unless you delete it.

The use of cookies is an industry standard. Many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to be notified when you have received a cookie.

Links

The Men & Healing site may contain links to other sites. When you click on links that take you to third- party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. While Men & Healing supports the protection of privacy on the Internet, Men & Healing is not responsible for the actions of third parties or for their privacy practices. Men & Healing encourages its users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website with which they interact.

Security

Men & Healing uses industry-standard technologies when transferring personal information to and receiving personal information from Men & Healing website users to help ensure the security and confidentiality of that data.